New England's Lost Hiking Trails
  Home  |  View All by Location  |  View All by Trail  |  What's New?  |  Links  
North Twin Loop
State: NH
The North Twin Loop once allowed one to hike a loop over the Twins from Gale River.

North Twin Loop Details
Also Known As: Twin Range Trail
Location: White Mountains
Peak: North Twin Mountain
Opened: 1929
Closed: 1938
Reason Closed: Damage sustained from the Great Hurricane of 1938.
Guidebook Descriptions:
1931 AMC White Mountain Guide
Twin Range Trail (A.M.C.)
The first trail over the Twin Range was built by the A.M.C. in 1882. As now located the route up North Twin leads from the Daniel Webster Highway near the Gale River Forest Camp by way of the Gale River and Galehead trails (infra) and the S. terminus is at Camp 16 on the East Branch about 1 m. W. of the North Fork. The former route up North Twin by way of the Little River has been abandoned. The section from South Twin to Guyot forms part of the through Appalachian Trail. See footnote p. 318.
The trail diverges to the L. from the Galehead Trail (infra) about 1 m. above the Gale River Trail and just beyond the point where the former trail crosses from the S. to the N. bank of the stream. It climbs the ravine and after m. crosses the brook where it is filled with debris from a slide and slabs up a steep slope to the foot of a long slide coming down from the ridge to the N. Here the trail leaves the ravine (last sure water), climbs the E. side of the slide, and continues to the top of the ridge. It then swings to the S.E., skirts a small hump, and follows the ridge to the summit of North Twin.

1934 AMC White Mountain Guide
North Twin Loop. (A.M.C.)
This trail, formerly part of the Twin Range Trail, diverges L. from the Galehead Trail about m. above the Gale River Trail. It continues up the valley for about 1 m., then slabs up a steep slope to the foot of a long slide coming down from the ridge to the N. Here the trail leaves the ravine (last sure water), climbs the slide, leaving it on the R. (E.) side and continues to the top of the ridge. It then swings to the S.E., skirts a small hump, and follows the ridge to the summit of North Twin.
Distances. Galehead Trail to No. Twin 2 m. (2 hrs. 15 min.)

1940 AMC White Mountain Guide
North Twin Loop (AMC)
This trail leaves the Twinway 50 ft. below the summit of South Twin and continuing over the summit descends to the slight col and leads to the summit of North Twin where the WMNF North Twin Trail enters from the E (R).
The section of this trail between the Galehead Trail and North Twin was destroyed by the hurricane and has not been reopened.
Distance. South Twin to North Twin 1 m. (1 hr.).

1960 AMC White Mountain Guide
North Twin Spur
An old footway which continues down NW from the summit should not be followed. 
Images:
1931 AMC map of North Twin
1931 AMC map of North Twin



Links:
Last updated 2011-09-08
Disclaimer: Data provided for academic and historical purposes only. Respect all signs.

Copyright 2009-2013, All Rights Reserved